3 stars · Asshole Alpha Heroes · Contemporary Romance · Kick-ass Hero · PNR Romance

Shadow Falling (The Scorpius Syndrome #2) by Rebecca Zanetti

Shadow Falling Book Cover Shadow Falling
Scorpius Syndrome #2
Rebecca Zanetti
Paranormal Romance
August 30, 2016

Before the Scorpius Syndrome tore through North America and nearly wiped out the population, Vivienne Wellington was the FBI’s best profiler. The bacteria got her anyway. But she survived. She recovered. And when she woke up from a drug-nightmare of captivity, her skills as a hunter of men had gone from merely brilliant to full-on uncanny. Her mysterious rescuer wants her to put them to the test. But no matter how tempting he is, with his angel’s eyes and devil’s tongue, Vinnie knows she shouldn’t trust him.

If the FBI were still around they would rate Raze Shadow as one of the bad guys. His military training can’t wipe out his association with the Mercenaries, the most feared gang in a thousand miles. His loyalties are compromised. He won’t even tell Vinnie his real name. But there’s no FBI in the new America of fear and firepower, only instinct and risk. And the way his arms wrap around her tells its own story. Whatever else Raze is concealing, he can’t hide his desire . . .

Val’s Review

3.5-3.75 Stars

Sooooooo.

I still liked this one. In fact, I liked the main couple here just as much – if not more – than Jax and Lynne from book one.

However, there was one thing – that was comprised of several things, actually – that kept me from loving or “really liking” it, as they stay in 4-star lingo.

So let’s get started, shall we?

description

In book one, one of my only…”complaints” I guess, what that there were too many enemies, and thus plot lines, to focus on.

We had the Twenty gang, the president dude that’s coming after Lynne, and the Rippers.

Well, something I forgot to verbalize in that review is that, in ANY book in this series, the first and most deadly enemy of all is the Scorpius Syndrome itself.

AKA

description

That alone is enough to deal with…

…But in book one we also had the above mentioned pain in the asses as well.

AKA

description

Well in THIS book?

Not only do we have:

description

We have:

description

And:

description

And:

description

And even:

description

^^^That’s SIX for those who don’t understand the Blossom reference.

description

Seriously though, I’m all for action and exciting plot happenings, but let’s list all the “enemies” and issues in just this book alone:

1) The Scorpius syndrome that has killed over 90% of the population and still infecting people…

2) Rippers and their tendency to want to eat your face off…

3) Raze’s secret agenda and the issues that arise within Vanguard as a result of that…

4) The Mercenaries and their agenda…

5) The President dude who still wants to capture Lynne and Vinnie for his own nefarious purposes…

6) The Twenty Gang, who seeks revenge against Vanguard and Jax even more now for the happenings in book one…

7) The “Pure” catastrophe that arises WITHIN Vanguard and against whom Jax and the boys must now also fight..

I mean, phew, people!

For realz though, this was me reading this book:

description

description

description

description

AKA

“Wow, there’s so much going on, where the fuck do I look?”

I mean, holy shit.

I’m all for action and excitement, but this wasn’t even that.

This was just plain too many lines of plot for me.

And as a result, some of them felt fractured.

I would prefer it if there were less plot lines and enemies and more attention and development bestowed on those plot lines and enemies.

But maybe that’s just me.

All in all, this was still a great read and a really entertaining series, and I am definitely looking forward to book three.

You Might Also Enjoy

Comments

comments